New Albany High School scholarships and awards

The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Awards Ceremony held at New Albany High School on Monday, May 12.

 

Mississippi State University – Whitney Littlejohn, William Robbins, Harrison Harding, Erin Michael Carter, & Darby Mills

University of Mississippi – Jamie Crow, Darby Mills, Rachael Lenoir, Will Rossell, & Destini Knox

Mississippi University for Women – Rachel Lenoir

Delta State University: – Aaron Catt

Blue Mountain College – Sam Kirkland , Nancy Huerta, & Ali Sizemore

Itawamba Community College – Kirsten Greer, Montel Hardin, Hannah Anderson, Mark Robbins

University of Alabama – Jamie Crow

Lincoln College of Technology – Joseph Hardin

United States Army – Marketta Humphries, J. T. Wiggins & Tyrone Vance

United States Marines – Eli Hamblin & Brandon Holston

National Guard – Tyreese White

Award Presented by Lt. Colonel Saulsbury – Quinshay Perkins

BNA Bank Scholarships & Awards: Scholarships – Lauren Boyd & Lauren Cavender; Awards – Megan Dye & Brooke Wilder

Bric Turner Scholarship – Rachel Lenoir

Masons Grand Lodge of Mississippi – Amanda Brooke Wilder

Marshuan Braxton Scholarship – Erin Michael Carter

Pilot Club Award – Lauren Boyd

Robby Hale Make A Difference Scholarship – Darby Mills

American Legion Scholarship & Awards: Miller/Boyte Scholarship – Cole Owen; Pottery Henry Lowery Good Citizenship – Mark Robbins & Lauren Boyd

Daughters of the American Revolution Award – Mark Robbins

Julius Dozier Memorial Scholarship – Shaun Vaughn

Amanda Price Memorial Scholarship – Chris Brown

Peggy Smallwood Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Lenoir

Civitan Scholarship – Rachel Lenoir

NAACP Scholarships – Rachel Lenoir, Cecilia Cook, Keshaun Ball

2014 Ford Class of ’65 Scholarship Award – Destini Knox

Woodman of the World Award – Mark Robbins

Express Employment Professionals Scholarship – Rachel Lenoir

David Skinner Scholarship – Ben Rossell

Sigma Chapter of Kappa Kappa Iota Scholarship Award – Cole and Allie Owen

2014 Walmart Dependent Scholarship- Walmart Foundation – Brooke Wilder

Futorian Scholarship – Rachel Lenoir & Shaun Vaughn

Troy L. Garrett Memorial Scholarship – Brandon Gregory & Dylan Simmons

Kiwanis Club Scholarship Award – Lauren Boyd, Megan Dye, Keshaun Ball & Lauren Cavender

National Merit Finalist – Jamie Crow

STAR Student Award – Jamie Crow

SADD Leadership Award – Ali Sizemore & Whitney Littlejohn

ACT Award (25 or above on the ACT) – Lauren Boyd, Harrison Harding, Brooke Wilder, Cole Owen, William Rossell, Lauren Cavender, Will Golding, Whitney Littlejohn, Will Robbins, Shaun Vaughn, Jamie Crow, Darby Mills

Most Intellectual Girl – Jamie Crow

Most Intellectual Boy – Shaun Vaughn

Ernest Kennedy Memorial Scholarship Award – Keshaun Ball

L. G. Balfour Award – Whitney Littlejohn

New Albany Rotary Club Award – Ali Sizemore

National Technical Honor Society Members: Holley Berryman, Lauren Cavender, Cecila Cook, Maria Herandez, Nancy Huerta, Whitney Littlejohn, Darby Mills, Nayeli Rivera, William Rossell, Farrah Speck, Kelsey Wright, Ericka Seger, Bailey Adams, Mayra Aguirre, Levi Bramlett, Carlie Crum, Allison Duke, Michelle Flores-Hernandez, Amber Fooshee, Breanna Frisby, Brandie Gann, Alexia Hayes, Eira Luna, Carmen Lewis, Quin’Shay Perkins, Eathen Rainey, Yesenia Rivera, Brook Roaten, William Robbins, Brooke Roberts, Rebecca Willis, Takasha Wilson, Rider Red

Career Ambassadors : Christiana Jeffries – Early Childhood Program; Emily Gafford – Digital Media; Somer Jackson – Business Fundamentals; Dalton Hall – AEST; Dylan Simmons – Construction

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (Outstanding Achievement at the State Leadership Conference): 3rd Teaching Tool Event – Nayeli Rivera; 1st Place Poster Event – Sydni   Lewis; 1st Salad Preparation – Wesley Simpson; 3rd Short Order Cook – Adam Davis

MS Scholars Tech Master Awards – Nayeli Rivera, Holley Berryman, Cecilia Cook, Anna Norton, Rebecca Willis, Montel Hardin, Dylan Simmons, Jose Sanchez, Tyquan Gates,

Perfect Attendance – Carley Adams, Keshaun Ball, Brandon Decanter, Tristan Estrada, Austin Gafford, Alexis Lipsey, Jazzmine Mcwilliams, Claireese Pannell, Ke Xin Weng, Rebecca Willis

Bausch & Lomb Science Award – Whitney Littlejohn.

Blue Mountain College Math & Science Tournament Awards – Sam Cagle, Jack Cooper, Mary Day, Lindsay Sappington, Hayes Trexler, Meghan Van, Ke Xin Weng, Daniel Wiseman, Lauren Cavender, Jamie Crow, Harrison Harding, & Whitney Littlejohn

Outstanding Students – 9th Grade: Mary Day;10th Grade: Meaghan Van; 11th Grade: Reese Neely; 12th Grade: Shaun Vaughn

School Spirit – Ken Phillips

Senior Top Dawg Award – Rachel Lenoir

Class Marshall Award – Dylan Simmons