East Union Athletic Awards

Baseball – from left: Lane Plunk, Witt Roaton, Thomas Moore, Zane Wilkinson, Jacob Raines, Jacob Elder, Tray Davis, Dakota Edwards.

Baseball – from left: Lane Plunk, Witt Roaton, Thomas Moore, Zane Wilkinson, Jacob Raines, Jacob Elder, Tray Davis, Dakota Edwards.


Fast Pitch Softball – from left: Rebecca Sheffield, Callie Frazier, Savannah Alexander, Sallie Pannell, Kallie Roberts, Tianna Castillo.

Fast Pitch Softball – from left: Rebecca Sheffield, Callie Frazier, Savannah Alexander, Sallie Pannell, Kallie Roberts, Tianna Castillo.


Boys Basketball – from left: Ty McDonald, Lane Plunk, Jonathan Valle, Tray Davis, Dustin Hall.

Boys Basketball – from left: Ty McDonald, Lane Plunk, Jonathan Valle, Tray Davis, Dustin Hall.


Girls Basketball – from left: Calla Basil, Denira Shawver, Tianna Castillo, Cayce Smith, Katie Rowan.

Girls Basketball – from left: Calla Basil, Denira Shawver, Tianna Castillo, Cayce Smith, Katie Rowan.


Boys Track – from left: Zac Cisowski, Jonathan Valle, Zach Rowan, Jordon Salmon, Joey Pace, Ben Prather.

Boys Track – from left: Zac Cisowski, Jonathan Valle, Zach Rowan, Jordon Salmon, Joey Pace, Ben Prather.


Girls Track – from left: Sheyenne Fowler, Ally Cisowski, Autum Moore, Katie Rowan, Cayce Smith.

Girls Track – from left: Sheyenne Fowler, Ally Cisowski, Autum Moore, Katie Rowan, Cayce Smith.


Boys Powerlifting – from left: Ben Prather, Dustin Adams, Brett Rakestraw, Hunter Wigington, Brandon Taylor, Lucas Wigington, Jacob Elder, Bryan Wages.

Boys Powerlifting – from left: Ben Prather, Dustin Adams, Brett Rakestraw, Hunter Wigington, Brandon Taylor, Lucas Wigington, Jacob Elder, Bryan Wages.


Girls Powerlifting – from left: Katie Roberts, Kaitlyn Prewett, Katey Hunt, Lindsay Hill, Mallory Ellis.

Girls Powerlifting – from left: Katie Roberts, Kaitlyn Prewett, Katey Hunt, Lindsay Hill, Mallory Ellis.


Bowling – from left: Bethany Farrar, Stephanie Hardy, Jessica Bishop, Halie Hatfield, Bailey Spruill, Hunter Hatcher, Alex Duncan.

Bowling – from left: Bethany Farrar, Stephanie Hardy, Jessica Bishop, Halie Hatfield, Bailey Spruill, Hunter Hatcher, Alex Duncan.


Archery – from left: Justin Rakestraw, Alyssa Phifer, Triston Lady, Miranda Cheatwood.

Archery – from left: Justin Rakestraw, Alyssa Phifer, Triston Lady, Miranda Cheatwood.


Urchin Award – Stephanie Hardy and Brett Rakestraw.

Urchin Award – Stephanie Hardy and Brett Rakestraw.


Danny Henderson Memorial  Award – Jessica Bishop and Tray Davis.

Danny Henderson Memorial Award – Jessica Bishop and Tray Davis.

About Dennis Clayton

I cover high school sports in Union County and occasionally contribute sports articles to sister community newspapers of Journal Inc. Follow me on Twitter: @denclayton for scores and updates on our local high school teams.